Australia Day Awards

The Rockhampton Region Australia Day Awards celebrate the achievement and contribution of individuals and organisations in our Region. These awards are an opportunity to publicly acknowledge those who have made an extraordinary contribution or are an outstanding achiever. 

Nominations for the 2021 Australia Day Awards are now closed. The winners will be announced on Tuesday 26 January at our Australia Day event

Previous Winners 

Note: The previous recipient of any award will not be eligible to win that same award for a period of five (5) years. 

2021

Citizen of the Year
Edward Olsson

Young Citizen of the Year
Denvah Baker-Moller

Community Initiative Award
Peter and Lynne Foxwell (Sunflower farm)

Community Service Award
Bouldercombe Singers

Sports Official of the Year Award
Marie Sweeney

Sportsperson of the Year Award
Jessica Moffat

Cultural Award
Carmel Beezley-Drake

2020

Citizen of the Year
Keith Ireland

Young Citizen of the Year
Thomas Jackson

Community Initiative Award
The Jolly Rogers Fishing Club

Community Service Award
Dianne Coburn

Sports Official of the Year Award
Susan McDonald

Sportsperson of the Year Award
David Barber

Judges Commendation Sportsperson of the Year
Tyson Ireland

Read more about the 2020 winners here.

2019

Citizen of the Year
Errol Payne

Young Citizen of the Year
Blake Moore

Community Event/Initiative Award
Cassandra Donald and Jenny Wayman

Community Service Award
Graham and Beth Hubbert

Sports Official of the Year Award
Barbara Knowles

Sportsperson of the Year Award
Kaleb Christensen

2018

Citizen of the Year
Frank Douglas

Young Citizen of the Year
James Lawson

Community Initiative Award
Joy Symons

Community Event Award
Joint Rockhampton Rowing Committee

Community Service Award
Alan Titman

Cultural Award
Julie Ann Layt

Sportsperson of the Year
Paul Christensen

2017

Citizen of the Year
Shirley Shannon

Young Citizen of the Year
Alexander ‘Sasha’ Belonogoff

Community Initiative Award
Library Technology Centre Computer Training Team

Community Service Award
Erlinda Esguerra

Cultural Award
Susan Earle

Sportsperson of the Year
Peter Harth

2016

Citizen of the Year
Denis O’Driscoll

Young Citizen of the Year
Madison Dyer

Community Service Award
Rockhampton SES and Sue Davidson

Community Event/Initiative Award
Jessica and Kylie Drew (Luna Markets) and Rodney Dare (Powerkids)

Cultural Award
Patricia Thompson

Sportsperson of the Year
Daniel Withers