Australia Day Awards

Nominations for the 2019 Australia Day Awards have now closed. Details of the winners and the awards ceremony will be announced in January 2019. For more information please contact the Mayor's Office on 4932 9000.

Previous Winners

The previous recipient of any award will not be eligible to win that same award for a period of five (5) years.

2018

Citizen of the Year
Frank Douglas

Young Citizen of the Year
James Lawson

Community Initiative Award
Joy Symons

Community Event Award
Joint Rockhampton Rowing Committee

Community Service Award
Alan Titman

Cultural Award
Julie Ann Layt

Sportsperson of the Year
Paul Christensen

2017

Citizen of the Year
Shirley Shannon

Young Citizen of the Year
Alexander ‘Sasha’ Belonogoff

Community Initiative Award
Library Technology Centre Computer Training Team

Community Service Award
Erlinda Esguerra

Cultural Award
Susan Earle

Sportsperson of the Year
Peter Harth

2016

Citizen of the Year
Denis O’Driscoll

Young Citizen of the Year
Madison Dyer

Community Service Award
Rockhampton SES and Sue Davidson

Community Event/Initiative Award
Jessica and Kylie Drew (Luna Markets) and Rodney Dare (Powerkids)

Cultural Award
Patricia Thompson

Sportsperson of the Year
Daniel Withers

2015

Citizen of the Year
Carl Burgoyne                             

Young Citizen of the Year
Chay Conaglen

Community Service Award
Raelene Ensby               

Community Event/Initiative Award
Tanya Wooley & Kerryanne Pederick

Cultural Award
Pat McKenna                         

Sportsperson of the Year
Alex Reid

2014

Citizen of the Year
Robert Chippendale

Young Citizen of the Year
Ben Bowes

Sportsperson of the Year
Kyle Anderson

Cultural Award
Wasantha Mudannayake

Community Service Award (Individual)
Colin Weeks

Community Service Award (Organisation)
Rockhampton Police Citizens Youth Club

2013

Citizen of the Year
Geoff Murphy

Young Citizen of the Year
Clarence Mitchell

Sportsperson of the Year
Joseph Rudolph

Young Sportsperson of the Year
(two awards given) Douglas Buckley, Blake Rutherford

Cultural Award
Annie and Keith Hare

Community Service Award
(two awards given)
Diana and Clyde Wode, John Millroy

2012

(Awards given based on locality)
Citizen of the Year
Merle Cole

Young Citizen of the Year
Lucy Boyd

Senior Sportsperson of the Year
Clifford Gormley, Dean Rodgers, Michael Oxley, Neville Bowles

Junior Sportsperson of the Year
Dahlas Rogers, Lana Rogers, Stephen Cooper, Sam Boon

Cultural Award
Merilyn Luck, Carolyn Stock, Pauline Colvin

Community Service Award
Cheryl Smith, Remy Conway, Rhodes Watson

Community Service Special Commendation
Garrett Wells