The Fitzroy River Water Rockhampton Gardening Competition

Planting, seedling, gardening
Calling all weekend hobbyists, flower pruners, hedge trimmers, weed pickers and everyday gardeners.

The Region's annual garden competition nominations have come to a close for 2019. Thank you to all who nominated, be proud of your hard work and don't doubt how great your garden is! Congratulations to the 2019 winners (listed below). We look forward to next years competition.

The 2019 Winners:

  • Grand Champion - David & Cheryl Turner
  • Runner up Grand Champion - Marion Collins
  • Best use of native plants - Rupert Collins
    Encouragement - Marjan Schokker

  • Best Food Garden - Nathan & Amanda Johnston
    Encouragement - The Hall State School

  • Best School Garden - Bajool State School
    Encouragement - Mount Archer State School

  • Best Young Gardener - Anya Broadbent
    Encouragement - Lily Brigg

  • Best Corporate Garden - Oak Tree Village – Glenmore
    Encouragement - Catholic Education Office

  • Best Flower Garden - Marion Collins
    Encouragement - Dianne Carolan

  • Best Senior Garden - David and Cheryl Turner
    Encouragement - Pat & Thelma Banney

  • Best Environmental & Sustainable Garden - Gaye Williams
    Encouragement - The Hall State School

  • My Garden Story – under 18 - Darcy Collins, aged 6
    Encouragement - Mount Archer State School

  • My Garden Story – over 18 - Marion Collins
    Encouragement - Gaye Williams

Judges’ Choices (prizes sponsored by Rimrocks, CQUni bookshop and Native Plants QLD)

  • Meals on Wheels
  • Darcy Collins
  • Veronica Stuart
  • Audrey Nicholson
  • Mehraban Faramand – CQID Community Garden
  • Dot Grant
  • Gaye Williams
  • William Howie

 

Thank you to everyone for nominating in previous years!

The 2018 winners:

  • OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION - Cheryl and David Turner
  • RUNNER UP OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS - Rob and Rod Sheppard

Category winners

  • Best Corporate Garden – Oak Tree Retirement Village
  • Best Environmental/Sustainable Garden – Rob and Rod Sheppard
  • Best Flower Garden – Cheryl and David Turner
  • Best Food Garden – Bajool State School
  • Best School Garden – The Hall State School
  • Best Senior garden – Marion Collins
  • Best Native Plants – Rupert Collins
  • Best Young Gardener – Lily Brigg